As an “ESTRO Participant”, the following Privacy Statement applies to you

 

“ESTRO participant” is a person who participates to ESTRO activities. These can be courses, workshops or congresses organised by ESTRO.

ESTRO ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.estro.org (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from our contacts. Information are collected from different sources (Web, mailing, marketing, …)

Personal data collected

In order to create your participant profile and provide you ESTRO content, we need to collect the following data:

-          Your name (first name, last name)

-          Your email address

-          Your invoicing address (private or professional)

-          Your VAT number if you have one

Purpose of processing

As an active contact, we need this set of data in order to:

-          Send you information about courses

-          Send you information about congresses

-          Inform you about all ESTRO benefits

-          Send you invoice(s) if you participate to an ESTRO activity

-          Send you ESTRO newsletter

-          Send you targeted promotional material about ESTRO activities

-          - Give you a history of the courses & events you attended

-          - Organize the classroom

-          - Participation to a course implies that your data (First name, Last name, Specialty, Institute, City, Country) will be added to the “course participants list”, given to the teachers. This list is mandatory for the course organisation and will be used only by the teachers for the course and deleted immediately after the end of this course.

 

Duration of data storage

Your data will be kept and processed for the duration of 2 years. Your data are kept for 2 years as an active contact because some of our courses are bi-annual.  

After the deletion of your contact details, the data will not be kept, except if you received invoices, all the invoices will be kept in archive form for a duration of 7 years (It is a Belgian obligation to be able to provide invoices to the tax administration for 7 years).

s (It is a Belgian obligation to be able to provide invoices to the tax administration for 7 years).

Legal basis of processing 

Consent or contractual if you participate to ESTRO activities. 

Third parties processors 

Your personal data will be processed by our suppliers inside and outside the E.U. We have privacy agreements with all of them and your data will be processed under ESTRO supervision. 

Your rights as ESTRO active contact 

You have the following rights regarding the process of your personal data: 

-          Right to receive a transparent communication about the processing of your data

-          Right to be forgotten

-          Right to access your data

-          Right of rectification

-          Right to lodge a complaint

-          Right to restrict processing

-          Right of data portability

-          Right to object to processing

-          Right to not be evaluated on the basis of automated processing 

Contact 

You can contact ESTRO about your personal data, to exercise your rights or to complaint at the following address privacy@estro.org 

You have also the possibility to complain directly at the Belgian DPA (or at your national DPA):

Belgian data protection authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be
Website: www.dataprotectionauthority.be

To review your personal data or change the consents for processing 

Please visit this page