As an ESTRO member, the following Privacy Statement applies to you

 

An “ESTRO member” is a person who is ESTRO member and has therefore access to dedicated benefits, depending on its membership type. A person can access the ESTRO membership individually or via its , institution, its national society or its company.

ESTRO ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.estro.org (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users (“members”) of the Site.

Personal data collected

In order to create your membership and provide your access to ESTRO content, we need to collect the following data :

-          Your name (First name, last name)

-          Your birthdate

-          Your email address

-          Your invoicing details (professional or personal address, VAT if applicable)

Your credit card details will also be used but they will not be stored at ESTRO in any way and processed only for your online payments via our payment service provider.

Purpose of processing

As a member, we need this set of data in order to:

-          Activate the access to “Radiotherapy & Oncology” via the publisher Elsevier

-          Contact you about your membership

-          Send you invoices and payment details

-          Set your membership type (Under 40 or not)

-          Give you access to your member’s benefits

-          Send you the ESTRO newsletter

-          Send you targeted messages about ESTRO activities

-          Send you surveys (related to ESTRO services or for scientific purposes)

The following communications will be sent as they are mandatory to guarantee you are informed about your relation with ESTRO as a member:

-          Confirmation letters

-          Invoices

-          General Assembly information

-          Elections details for voting (only if you are a full member)

Duration of data storage

Your data will be kept and processed for the duration of your membership + kept for 24 months. After the end of your membership, your invoicing data will be archived for 7 years, it is a legal obligation in Belgium to keep such data for 7 years.

Legal basis of processing 

Contractual relation.

Third parties processors

Your personal data will be processed by our suppliers inside and outside the E.U. We have privacy agreements with all of them and your data will be processed under ESTRO supervision. 

Your rights as ESTRO member 

You have the following rights regarding the process of your personal data: 

-          Right to receive a transparent communication about the processing of your data 

-          Right to be forgotten 

-          Right to access your data

-          Right of rectification 

-          Right to lodge a complaint 

-          Right to restrict processing 

-          Right of data portability 

-          Right to object to processing 

-          Right to not be evaluated on the basis of automated processing

Contact 

You can contact ESTRO about your personal data, to exercise your rights or to complaint at the following address privacy@estro.org 

You have also the possibility to complain directly at the Belgian DPA (or at your national DPA):

Belgian data protection authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be
Website: www.dataprotectionauthority.be

To review your personal data or change the consents for processing
Please visit this page.