As ESTRO’s contact, the following Privacy Statement applies to you

 

An “ESTRO contact” is a person in contact with ESTRO with an ESTRO account who is neither an ESTRO member nor participates to any ESTRO activities (such as courses and congress).

ESTRO ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.estro.org (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from our contacts. Information are collected from different sources (Web, mailing, marketing, …)

Personal data collected

In order to create your contact profile and provide you ESTRO content, we need to collect the following data: :

-          Your name (First name, last name)

-          Your email address

Purpose of processing

-          As a contact, we need this set of data in order to:

-          Inform you about all ESTRO membership benefits

-          Send you the ESTRO newsletter

-          Send you targeted promotional material about ESTRO activities (courses & congresses)

Duration of data storage

Your data will be kept and processed for the duration of 1 year. After the deletion of your contact details, the data will not be kept.

Legal basis of processing 

Consent 

Third parties processors 

Your personal data will be processed by our suppliers inside and outside the E.U. We have privacy agreements with all of them and your data will be processed under ESTRO supervision. 

Your rights as ESTRO contact 

You have the following rights regarding the process of your personal data: 

- Right to receive a transparent communication about the processing of your data 

- Right to be forgotten 

- Right to access your data 

- Right of rectification

- Right to lodge a complaint 

- Right to restrict processing 

- Right of data portability 

- Right to object to processing 

- Right to not be evaluated on the basis of automated processing 

Contact
ou can contact ESTRO about your personal data, to exercise your rights or to complaint at the following address privacy@estro.org.

You have also the possibility to complain directly at the Belgian DPA (or at your national DPA):

Belgian data protection authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Phone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be
Website: www.dataprotectionauthority.be

To review your personal data or change the consents for processing
Please visit this page